MM Chairman met with Wadephul in Germany
Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova met with Johann David Wadephul, head of the Germany-South Caucasus parliamentary group of the German Bundestag in Berlin. During the meeting, ideas were exchanged on cooperation between our countries and parliaments.
Axar.az reports that the Press and Public Relations Department of the Parliament said that during the conversation, the importance of strengthening the joint work of legislative bodies in the development of relations between Azerbaijan and Germany was emphasized. The importance of increasing contacts between parliamentarians, including friendship groups, was brought to attention. Confidence was expressed that the visit of the Speaker of the Parliament of Azerbaijan to Germany will contribute to the expansion of bilateral relations.
At the meeting, the chairman of the Milli Majlis also informed us about the current situation in the region, the restoration and construction works carried out by Azerbaijan in our territories freed from occupation, the initiatives of our country related to the normalization of relations with Armenia and the signing of a peace treaty.