Aliyev demands punishment for Ardabil Mullah - Video
The mullah of the city of Ardabil repeatedly used insulting expressions against Azerbaijan and the people of Azerbaijan, including against me. The question here is how the person who appointed him to that position feels about it.
Axar.az reports that. President Ilham Aliyev said these words in an interview with local television channels.
"After all, he didn't come to his senses and sit there. We know who appointed him. What is his reaction? Does he support it or not? And who will apologize to Azerbaijan? Will they apologize or not?
The statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Iran is not enough. "A feeling of regret..." There was an open insult here - both the presidents of Turkiye and Azerbaijan, as well as our people - at the official event, when the live broadcast was going on. And just "sorry"? This is certainly unacceptable. That's why we believe that that provincial mullah should be punished, at least, fired from his position, and should apologize to Azerbaijan. That's the point."