Associated Press made correction to story on Karabakh
The Associated Press’s Vienna bureau made correction to the story on Nagorno Karabakh and re-published it under title of “Correction: Armenia-Azerbaijan story”, after receiving a letter of protest of the Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry.
It says that in a story May 17 about the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan over the Nagorno-Karabakh region, The Associated Press incorrectly reported the size of Nagorno-Karabakh. The region is 4,400 square kilometers (1,700 square miles), not 12,000 square kilometers (4,400 square miles).
Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry appealed to the Associated Press that the word “dispute” used in the story regarding the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict distorts the true nature of the conflict and runs contrary to the terminology applied in connection with the conflict. This word was removed from the title of the story.
The territory of the other adjacent districts of Nagorno Karabakh is 12,600 square kilometers. The territory of the occupied Azerbaijani territories overall is 17,000 square kilometers, which makes up 20 percent of our country’s territory.