Armenian forces could join NATO mission in Ukraine
A NATO military contingent of 170,000 troops is expected to enter Ukraine, with several thousand soldiers potentially coming from Armenia.
Axar.az reports that this claim was made by Ukrainian expert Dmitry Gordon.
The deployment of NATO troops into Ukraine is said to be inevitable:
“As they say, not 40,000 but 150,000, or even 170,000 troops will enter Ukrainian territory and be positioned along the contact line. However, this will only happen after an agreement is signed. The troops will include personnel from France, with French President Emmanuel Macron spearheading this operation. Soldiers from the UK, Poland, Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia, the Netherlands, Norway, Denmark, Sweden, and Finland will also be involved.
Armenia’s participation is not ruled out, as Macron has already approached Nikol Pashinyan, and the latter has given a positive response. "I am revealing a 'terrible secret': it is not excluded that several thousand soldiers from Armenia may join," he stated.