Azerbaijan increases income to budget through customs
The State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan has transferred 850.6 million manats to the state budget in January-May 2016, or 36 percent more than in the first five months of 2015, according to the committee's statistical data.
Official exchange rate on June 6 is 1.4994 AZN/USD.
Over the first five months of 2016, the customs duties accounted for 210.65 million manats, or 24.76 percent of the total volume of state budget revenues, the value-added tax (VAT) - 572.17 million manats (67.3 percent), excise taxes - nearly 38 million manats (4.5 percent), road taxes - 29.8 million manats (3.5 percent).
The revenues from the customs duties have increased by 19.35 percent, VAT- 41 percent, excise taxes - 8.57 percent and road taxes - nearly four times as compared to January-May 2015.
The revenues of the state budget through the State Customs Committee stood at 206.27 million manats in May 2016.
Over 62 percent of those funds accounted for the revenues from VAT (128.37 million manats), customs duties - almost 24 percent (49.35 million manats), excise taxes - nearly 8 percent (16.26 million manats), road taxes - around 6 percent (12.29 million manats).
The revenues from the customs duties have increased by 24.3 percent, VAT - 39 percent, excise taxes - twofold and road taxes - by 6.8 times as compared to May 2015.