Is the budget price of Azerbaijani oil increased?
The government of Azerbaijan does not exclude the increase of the price of oil provided in the state budget (currently 50 US dollars) this year.
Axar.az reports that Prime Minister Ali Asadov said this in response to the proposals made during the discussion of the government's report for 2022 at the plenary session of the parliament held on March 17.
"This year, we have set the budget price of oil at $50, but there may be an increase in this price in May. Our expectations are high," he said.
In addition, the head of the government said that there are cases of artificial price increases in the country, and it is being fought against: "Daily monitoring of artificial price increases is carried out, and preventing this is the main task of the government. We will intensify the struggle from now on."