SOCAR opens new gas distribution network
President of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR Rovnag Abdullayev took part in the opening of a gas distribution network in Girikhli village of Marneuli region in Georgia, said the message posted on SOCAR’s website.
Abdullayev, who was on a visit to Georgia, took part in the event together with this country’s Energy Minister Kakha Kaladze.
As many as 259 users have been connected to this network in Girikhli village.
During the meeting with the village residents, it was noted that the work on ensuring gas supply to the neighboring Kvemo Kulari village will be completed by late 2016 and additional 137 potential users will be connected to the network.
SOCAR president inquired about the general situation with gas supply in the Kvemo Kartli region densely populated by Azerbaijanis.
It was noted that to date, 1,027 kilometer-long gas pipelines have been laid to ensure the gas supply to 26,837 users.
After laying additional 158 kilometers of the gas pipeline by late 2016, it will be possible to provide 3,500 more users with gas.
In total, SOCAR Georgia Gas subsidiary of SOCAR has constructed 5,360 kilometers long gas lines and provided 209,136 users with gas since 2009.
It is planned to construct additional 1,600 kilometers of gas lines by late 2016 and provide another 40,000 potential users with gas.