NATO's position on Georgia-Russia war - Interview
NATO will not support Georgia openly and more active form on the issue of Abkhazia, at the same time on the problem of Ossetia.
This statement said by the candidate of political sciences, Elshad Mirbashir about the possibility NATO's more active military aid to Georgia.
"Of course, one of the main side characterizing the South Caucasus region is the sharp clash of interests of the world power centers and conflicts in the region clearly show itself in the region's security system as well as in other processes in the region. The West has very serious interests in the South Caucasus.
The West seeks to realize their interests through political organizations, whether by political or military organizations. The main interest here is that they have real support points in the region or in a different side of the region. From this point of view, the nature of the relations between Georgia and the West meets the interests of the West as a whole. So, as we know, a new agreement was signed between Georgia and the European Union" - he said.
"Moreover, cooperation between NATO and Georgia is broad enough and expansion is always going on. And I would like to note that NATO military exercises will soon be held in Georgia. This is not a new issue. Actually, the West tries to realize its interests in the whole territory of Georgia. From this point of view, they want that Georgia should not be affected by Russia. That is the open side of the issue. In 2008, Georgia began military operations in Abkhazia and Ossetia on the instructions of NATO and US and Western European countries, and the result is still in front of our eyes today.
From this point of view, I think that NATO will not support Georgia openly and more active form on the issue of Abkhazia at the same time on the issue of Ossetia. It means that they turn directly against Russia. Within current conditions, I think that NATO has other serious concerns. It will not want to get even stronger relations with Russia anymore.
In response to the question, I would like to note that NATO should in no case support for Georgia openly if we talk about Abkhazia and Ossetia too. Perhaps, in the form of exercises or some joint events, NATO will try to show that it is close to Georgia, but it will not go beyond that. And I would say that lately, it is incorrect to assess the West's attitude and specifically NATO's special attitude to Georgia as a concern to the Georgian people or the Georgian state. So, any strategic Georgia-related to initiative serves the interests of NATO and its represented states " - he added.