7th UNAOC Forum contributes to devolopment in civil society
The VII Global Forum of UN Alliance of Civilizations will make the contribution to expansion of the activity of the organization, to development of relations between civil society and private sector. This was stated at the plenary meeting on subject "Civil society and business: joint activity for the sake of the peace, safety and sustainable development" within the VII Global Forum of UN Alliance of Civilizations in Baku.
The meeting moderator, Commissioner for Human Rights in the name of sustainable development and the vice-president of BAIGO Francis Loriot stated that the relations between civil society and business are new and very important question for the UN. Main issue for this purpose is ensuring availability to the big corporate companies.
"The 7th Global Forum of UN Alliance of Civilizations in Baku will play an exclusive role in expansion of the field of activity of this organization and development of the relations between civil society and the private sector. I believe that this meeting will become an important platform for deep studying of the essence of question and exchange of ideas", Froncois Loriot underlined.
Peter Gorgievski, Chief Executive Officer of Global Dialogue Foundation stated that creation of dialogue between civil society and private sector in the globalized world plays an important role. Stating that the exchange of ideas of representatives of the private sector and civil society is the most important question, P. Gorgievski said: "In my opinion, medium and small enterprises have to build the general activity. Civil society and NGO have to be the main actors in this activity”.
Noting that Azerbaijan since ancient times is an oil and gas country, SOCAR’s vice-president for investments and marketing Elshad Nasirov stated that the country provided 80 percent of demand for oil in the former Soviet Union. "Now Azerbaijan is known in the world for not only oil, but also gas country. By means of the Southern Gas Corridor project Azerbaijan is going to transport the natural gas to Turkey and from there to Europe. This project serves as the interests of Azerbaijan, and creates possibilities for ensuring energy security of Europe, diversification of resources and the most important - import of gas from new sources", the vice-president emphasized.
Nasirov has informed that SOCAR is an open multinational company of social orientation for civil society. The company has representations in various European countries, and realizes large-scale projects in these countries.
Louise Kantrow, the International Chamber of Commerce's permanent representative to the United Nations said that cooperation between business and civil society will have a big role and will make contribution throughout successful policy. "I believe that the UN discusses extremely important questions and gathers people for a sustainable development and lasting peace. The UN makes many efforts to achieve the objectives. However, it is necessary to build additional dialogues, but the most important is that this exchange of opinions would be useful, and for achievement of these purposes it is necessary to be self-assured. Thus, the road map of the future has to be lined", Louise Kantrow emphasized.
Liberato Bautista, Chairperson of the Committee of Religious NGOs at the United Nations, Ursula Wynhoven, the Chief Legal Officer and Chief, Governance and Social Sustainability for the UN Global Compact, Jean-Pierre Diserens, CIFA Secretary General, and others noted the importance of support of inclusivity and variety for ensuring development between civil society and business. It was reported that it is very difficult to construct effective cooperation without joint support.