A conference about Azerbaijan in Geneva - Photo
By the instruction of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, on May 7, the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA), the Office of the United Nations Office in Geneva and other international organizations, and the United Nations Development Assistance Agency (AIDA) The conference in Geneva has hosted a conference on the transformation of Azerbaijan into a donor country. reports citing the Foreign Ministry's press service.
Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Mahmud Mammad-Guliyev and Secretary-General of the Middle East and Central Asia Department at the conference on the importance of humanitarian donor development and cooperation started with the written request of the UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres. Rashid Khalikov, Deputy Assistant Humanitarian Cooperation with Asian Regions, made opening speeches.
Speaking at the conference, Deputy Director of AIDA Aliya Aghazadeh informed about the activities of the agency established in 2011 to implement donor activity of Azerbaijan, which is a new donor country.
The official presentation of the brochure published by the AIDA on aid provided by the Government of Azerbaijan in 2005-2018 was also held during the event. At the same time, video about transformation of our country into a donor country has been demonstrated.
After the event, Azerbaijan's donor activities and AIDA projects were widely held.