Foreign Minister met his Swedish counterpart
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Sweden's Foreign Minister Ann Linde as part of the Ministerial Meeting in Stockholm on the 10th anniversary of the Eastern Partnership. reports citing Foreign Ministry's Press Service.
The ministers exchanged views on a number of issues on the agenda of bilateral cooperation.
In response to a request from the Swedish side, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov briefed on the current state of the process of settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Resettlement and settlement of the settlement of the conflict through peaceful settlement of the conflict within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan on the basis of the norms and principles of international law, including the UN Charter, the OSCE Helsinki Final Act, as well as the decisions and resolutions of international organizations. The importance of this is emphasized.
The sides discussed the issue of bilateral political consultations between the foreign ministries of the two countries.
The sides also exchanged views on regional security issues of mutual interest.