Director-General of UNESCO congratulates Ilham Aliyev
Irina Bokova, Director-General of UNESCO has congratulated President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on National Holiday of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Republic Day (28 May).
The letter of congratulations reads:
“It is with pleasure that I wish to extend, on behalf of UNESCO and in my own name, warm congratulations to the Government and people of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the celebration of your country`s National Day.
I should like to commend your country for its unerring efforts to strengthen relations with the Organization over the years, and for the important role it plays in the promotion of international cooperation. I want in particular to express once again my deepest gratitude to you, Mr President, for attending the Leaders` Forum of the 38th session of the General Conference of UNESCO. Allow me equally to place on record, once again, our sincere gratitude to Azerbaijan for the successful editions of the Baku Forum.
Your country`s continued support, notably in the field of the rapprochement of cultures and dialogue, has contributed largely to advancing the Organization`s core mandate. This is all the more essential at this time of implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.
I have every confidence that UNESCO`s close cooperation with Azerbaijan will continue to flourish in the future.
With my renewed congratulations, I ask that you please accept, Your Excellency, the assurances of my highest consideration and respect.”