"This stage can cause a reverse effect'
Provision of freedom of thought, speech and press in Azerbaijan has always been in the focus of attention of the state. We can confidently say that Azerbaijan's media palette already formed.
Report informs, Assistant of the Azerbaijani President for Public and Political Affairs, Head of the Department for Socio-Political Affairs of the Presidential Administration, Ali Hasanov said addressing the conference on the theme "Defamation" in the framework of freedom of expression and freedom of media project of the Council of Europe in Azerbaijan.
A.Hasanov said that a large number of media outlets freely operate in the country: 'Because it is very easy to open press agency in Azerbaijan. Only implementation of necessary works is required. Azerbaijan closely co-operates with the OSCE and Council of Europe to develop democracy '.
He stated that broad public debates were organized regarding draft law 'On defamation'.
A.Hasanov stressed that at the time when the issue of insulting of people in mass media is widely disseminated, adoption of this law may cause a reverse effect. It's necessary to take important measures to improve journalist professionalism. Public opinion should be formed before the adoption such a law. This issue is still remains open in Azerbaijan. The issue is still on the agenda. In the future, real opportunities will be estimated and world practice will be studied for preparation of this draft law."