List of historical monuments destroyed by Armenian
Azerbaijani State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations has released the list of historical and religious monuments destroyed as a result of the Armenian armed provocation on the contact line in early April this year.
Six graves were completely destroyed and seven gravestones were damaged after artillery shells fired by Armenian armed forces landed in a cemetery in the Mahrizli village of Azerbaijan’s Aghdam district, the State Committee said in a statement on June 28.
In addition, the historical and religious monuments dating back to the 19th century were destroyed and several mosques were irreparable damaged by Armenian vandals in April, said the statement.
“The Armenian shelling also caused cracks in the walls of the mosques in the Khindiristan, Ahmadaghali and Zangishali villages of Aghdam and those of the Juma mosque in Terter,” the statement said.
The State Committee stressed that the deliberate destruction by Armenian troops of Azerbaijani historical and cultural monuments are contrary to the 1954 Hague Convention on Protection of Cultural Property in the Event of Armed Conflict, the 1992 European Convention on Protection of Archaeological Heritage and 1972 Convention Concerning the Protection of the World Cultural and Natural Heritage.
According to the State Committee, there are up to 403 historical and religious monuments (67 mosques, 144 sanctuaries, 192 places of worship) in the Armenian-occupied Azerbaijani territories.