Defence Ministers of Azerbaijan and Israel talked
On February 1, at the initiative of the Israeli side, a telephone conversation took place between the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, and the Minister of Defense of the State of Israel, Mr. Yoav Galant.
Axar.az reports citing MoD that Y. Galant noted that Azerbaijan-Israel ties are based on friendship and mutual trust, and expressed satisfaction with the current relations between our countries.
Colonel General Z. Hasanov congratulated Y. Galant on his appointment to the position of Minister of Defense of the State of Israel and expressed confidence that cooperation between the countries in the military sphere will expand.
During the telephone conversation, the parties strongly condemned the terrorist acts committed, as well as discussed regional security issues and prospects for military-technical cooperation between the two countries.