Ilham Aliyev met with the President of Israel - Photo
On February 16, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev met with the President of the State of Israel Isaac Herzog based on the request of the other party in Munich.
Axar.az reports that the President of Israel Isaac Herzog congratulated the head of state on his victory in the presidential elections.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed his gratitude for the congratulation and noted with pleasure that he received a congratulation from Isaac Herzog in the form of an official letter.
During the conversation, views were exchanged on cooperation between Azerbaijan and Israel in various fields, the activity of the intergovernmental commission was noted, and economic-commercial, cultural, and humanitarian relations were touched upon. It was also reported that the opening of the embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the State of Israel gave impetus to the development of our bilateral relations.
At the meeting, other issues of mutual interest were exchanged.