Azerbaijan’s parliamentary speaker starts visit to Georgia - Photo
Azerbaijani parliament speaker Ogtay Asadov has attended events in Tbilisi dedicated to Georgia’s Independence Day and the centenary of the first republic.
Axar.az reports that Asadov first attended an official event in Freedom Square.
The speaker also attended a roundtable on the theme "Cooperation for Development - strategy for the next 100 years" held in the Georgian Parliament and another event depicting the events that took place 100 years ago.
The event was joined by Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili, Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze, as well as the Polish, Lithuanian, Latvian, Finnish, Slovakian and Armenian presidents, President of the European Commission Jean-Claude Juncker and top officials representing nearly 20 countries.
Speaker of Azerbaijan`s Parliament Ogtay Asadov is paying a working visit to Georgia today.
Asadov was welcomed by head of the Georgia-Azerbaijan Inter-parliamentary friendship group Zviad Dzidziguri, Azerbaijan’s Ambassador to Georgia Dursun Hasanov and other officials at Tbilisi International Airport, APA reports.
The parliament speaker will attend the events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the First Democratic Republic of Georgia within the framework of his visit. Asadov is expected to deliver a speech at the round table meeting on “Cooperation for development: strategy for the next 100 years” to be held in the Georgian Parliament.
The visit will end tomorrow.