Afghan government presents peace plan
Amid efforts to revive the stalled talks between the U.S. and the Taliban insurgent, the Afghan government on Tuesday floated its own ambitious seven-point peace plan. reports citing Anadolu Agency.
Sharing contours of this peace plan, President Ashraf Ghani’s National Security Adviser, Hamdullah Mohib, said a feeling of lasting peace in Afghanistan was only possible if Pakistan convinces the Taliban to lay down their arms, rather than seeking privileges through negotiations with the U.S.
Making revival of the peace talks conditional to the announcement of an all-out ceasefire, he said negotiations must also take place with Pakistan, and that Islamabad must guarantee not to support the rebels or give them safe havens. “Guarantees for peace from both the Taliban and Pakistan are important.”
The plan calls for multitrack negotiations at separate levels involving the U.S., the NATO, the Taliban, Pakistan, regional and international partners including global organizations. It further stipulated strengthening institutions at the national level and addressing grievances at the local level.
The Taliban are yet to respond to this formula. The group has been so far reluctant to acknowledge, let alone talk to the Afghan government, as a legitimate representative of the people.
A former Taliban-era official, Syed Akbar Agha, said despite heavy losses sustained by the Taliban in recent security operations, the group is unlikely to bow down easily. “Acceptance of such conditions could have been possible only, if the Taliban had sought share in the government. The Taliban do not recognize the Afghan government and see it as a stooge administration," he told Anadolu Agency.