Russia supported Azerbaijan's proposal
Russia has supported Azerbaijan's proposal to convene a special session of the UN General Assembly on COVID-19. reports that, the statement came from Russian Foreign Ministry's special envoy Maria Zakharov at a briefing in Moscow.
"It was decided to convene a special session of the UN General Assembly on COVID-19 at the initiative of the Non-Aligned Movement and Azerbaijan as chairman of this movement. Russia supported the proposal of its CIS partner. We are confident that the special session will be held in a constructive spirit and will end with substantive decisions. We expect an interesting discussion in this regard. Given the difficult epidemiological situation in New York, a special session is planned to be held in a remote format. At present, the relevant procedures are being agreed," he said.
It should be noted that President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev proposed to hold a special session of the UN General Assembly at the level of heads of state and government to discuss the fight against the pandemic at the summit of the Non-Aligned Movement Contact Group. More than 130 UN member states have supported the initiative.