Jeyhun Bayramov receives Belarus Ambassador
Today, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has received Ambassador of the Republic of Belarus to the Republic of Azerbaijan Gennady Akhramovich on the occasion of completion of his diplomatic tenure. reports citing press service of Foreign Ministry.
Highly appreciating the ambassador's diplomatic activity in Azerbaijan, Jeyhun Bayramov thanked him for his contribution to the development of relations between the two countries and wished him success in his future endeavors. Mentioning the historical and friendly ties between the peoples of the two countries, the Minister expressed satisfaction with the high level of the strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Belarus.
Jeyhun Bayramov informed the Ambassador about the 44-day Patriotic War over the liberation of Azerbaijani lands from Armenian occupation.