There may be a conflict between Iran and Azerbaijan
Evident rapprochement of Yerevan with one or more Western countries may lead to the aggravation of contradictions between Azerbaijan and Armenia. Relations with Iran may become strained again.
Axar.az reports that Maksim Shevchenko, a well-known Russian journalist and public figure, said these words.
He said that if the development of democracy, transport routes, etc. If there is a Western factor under the slogans, then the danger of war also increases:
"Under certain conditions, a conflict between Iran and Azerbaijan is not an exception. Russia will stay out of this situation. At the same time, Iran is Russia's leading strategic partner in the region, supplies Russia with weapons, supports the Palestinian resistance, attracts a significant part of the West's attention and forces, etc.
The main patron of Armenia is not Russia, but Iran. And it is Tehran that opposes both the Zangezur Corridor (passing through the territory of Armenia - ed.) and the peace agreement between Baku and Yerevan and believes that it is not in its interests. France is Iran's partner, and Paris is also against the creation of a corridor connecting Turkish territory.
The US, for its part, simply wants to demonstrate its presence in the South Caucasus region and show that it remains a geopolitical hegemon."