Pashinyan: Peace treaty with Azerbaijan 80-90% agreed
The draft peace treaty with Azerbaijan has been agreed upon by 80-90 percent.
Axar.az reports that Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated this during his speech at the first plenary session of the "Outreach" / "BRICS+" format at the XVI BRICS Summit.
"Both Armenia and Azerbaijan have repeatedly stated in recent months that the draft agreement for establishing peace and inter-state relations between the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Azerbaijan is at least 80-90% agreed upon," Pashinyan said.
He added that mutual recognition of territorial integrity,absence of mutual territorial claims and a commitment to refrain from territorial claims in the future,adherence to the principle of non-use of force and refraining from the use of force, non-interference in each other’s internal affairs, the establishment of diplomatic relations, and thecreation of bilateral mechanisms to fulfill the obligations of the peace treaty parties have already been fully agreed upon.