ASAN mektub project in Khinalig village (Photo)
Offroad motor rally was organized to Khinalig village of the Guba district, Azerbaijan, as part of the ASAN mektub project with the support of the Azerbaijan Automobile Federation (AFA), the federation told on March 21.
The purpose of the motor rally is to fulfill the wishes of the children of this village posted on site. Some 20 cars took part in the motor rally.
The gifts were delivered to the children in response to their letters addressed to the ASAN mektub project on the eve of Novruz holiday.
The books, collected as part of the campaign entitled "Today's readers - the future construction", were also presented to the children.
The letters of 77 children, living in this village, were registered and posted on the website as part of the project.
ASAN Mektub project was launched in November 2015 at the initiative of the ASAN Konulluleri public association (ASAN Volunteers). The purpose of the project is gladden children, belonging to socially vulnerable groups and improve the sense of social responsibility.