Mehriban Aliyeva at the Iftar ceremony - Photo
First Vice President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva and Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva attended the iftar ceremony at the Pir Hasan sanctuary in Mardakan settlement of Baku. informs that, first Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva and Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva were recently invited to the Iftar table while visiting this sanctuary.
Those who attended the Iftar ceremony expressed their gratitude for the socioeconomic development in Azerbaijan and the peace of mind.
They praised the activities of President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva in the development of our country, expressing their confidence that such ceremonies will soon be held in Karabakh.
First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva was glad to meet with residents of the Khazar district and wished them to accept their prayers during the holy month of Ramadan and Al-Allahu ta'ala always protected our country.
At the Iftar ceremony, verses from the Koran and the Iftar prayers were read.
The month of Ramadan, which is our holy book, the Holy Quran, is a blessed month that illuminates the hearts of people and invites them to peace, solidarity and morality. Muslims are experiencing the joy of triumphing this month in the benevolence of the deeds, the fervor of mercy, and the moral and spiritual perfection of the soul. Organization of Iftar dinners, which became a good tradition in the days of Mubarak Ramazan, is a clear example of solidarity between our state and religion in the name of commonality of our society. The meaning of Ramadan, iftar dinners, is not merely to give food to those in need, but to share, to draw near, to pray together. The Azerbaijani state is built on very strong national values. Islamic values ​​are an integral part of our national values.