Nar’s contest at Pomegranate Festival!
Demonstrating its commitment to the rich history, traditions and national cultural heritage of the Azerbaijani people, Nar is pleased to provide an opportunity for social media users to take part in the traditional Pomegranate Festival to be held on November 9-10 in Goychay. reports that thus, the mobile operator has announced the next interesting contest for social media users. The questions will be posted in the story section of Nar’s official Facebook and İnstagram pages. The contest is to start at 20:00 on the 04th of November and finish at 20:00 on the 06th of November. The results will be announced on the 07th of November.
10 individuals answering the logical task correctly will get a round trip to the Pomegranate Festival together with Nar employees. It is worth noting that those selected will also have a chance to take a companion with them to Goychay. The winners will be determined by a random selection, as 5 qualified from Facebook and 5 from İnstagram.
It is well known that Goychay is seen as the cradle of the world-known Azerbaijani pomegranate. Every November, the Pomegranate Festival is celebrated in the splendid joyful environment in this region.
Please, visit for more information about campaigns, products, services, and tariffs offered by Nar.
“Azerfon” LLC (Nar trademark) started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The ‘Nar’ brand name was selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with modern life. Being the first operator in the country to introduce 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. Nar network currently covers 97,5% of the country's population, providing high-speed service to over 2,3 million customers with more than 8,500 base stations.