We decided to stay in Shusha last night - President
Today, on the morning of January 15, we arrived again at the Cidir plain. We are already leaving Shusha for Baku. Before leaving, we wanted to visit this sacred, historical place, to see this beauty again, to say "Thank you very much" to Shusha, "Until the next meeting." We have returned to our homeland, we have liberated Shusha. After that, the people of Azerbaijan will live in Shusha forever. reports that the statement came from President Ilham Aliyev during his visit to Shusha with First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and daughter Leyla Aliyeva on January 15.
"Yesterday we visited all the historical monuments in Shusha, visited our sacred mosques. I can say with heartache that the destruction here upsets the heart of every Azerbaijani citizen. Shusha is not broken, Shusha is not bent! No matter how hard the enemy tried, it could not change the face of Shusha. We will heal all the wounds of Shusha. Shusha will become one of the most beautiful cities in the world.
We decided to stay in Shusha last night, although we had to return to Baku. But I thought we must stay in Shusha at night. Because this is the first visit of the President of Azerbaijan to Shusha. We are about thirty years old. However, for the first time in thirty years, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Supreme Commander-in-Chief came to Shusha, stayed in Shusha, and, frankly, does not want to leave Shusha.
The unique architecture, relief, nature, atmosphere, and aura of the city are unique. As I mentioned yesterday, I visited Shusha twice in 1982. At that time, several mass events were held here. That is, I was not as lucky to see Shusha in this form as yesterday, as today. I saw once again that the unique aura, nature, and architecture of this city are our great wealth," the President said.