Ombudsman met with Arslan in Turkey
During her visit to Turkey, Azerbaijani Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) Sabina Aliyeva met with Chairman of the Turkish Constitutional Court Zuhtu Arslan. reports that according to the Ombudsman's Office, S.Aliyeva informed about the authority to appeal to the Constitutional Court in accordance with Article 13.2.8 of the Constitutional Law "On the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan".
It was noted that during the period of its activity, the Ombudsman sent inquiries to the Constitutional Court on various normative acts.
Aliyeva informed about the procedure for receiving and reviewing appeals received by the institution, noting that 27,500 appeals were submitted to the Ombudsman last year. During the meeting, Aliyeva also informed about the operation of four regional centers of the institution.
Aliyeva also expressed concern about the threat posed to our country by the failure to provide a map of the mined areas by Armenia.
In his speech, Arslan congratulated the brotherly country on the victory in the 44-day war. He noted the high level of relations between the two countries, and the importance of protecting human rights and freedoms in cooperation in many areas.
Taking part in the meeting, Turkish Ombudsman Sharaf Malkoc informed about the reception of President Ilham Aliyev during his recent visit to Azerbaijan and his fact-finding mission in Ganja. Malkoc presented a report in Turkish and English to Arslan, noting that the report was sent to 114 embassies and diplomatic missions in Turkey, as well as a total of 167 ombudsmen and national human rights institutions, international human rights organizations and other organizations.
In conclusion, they discussed the exchange of experience for more effective protection of human rights in the future, and the parties expressed interest in expanding cooperation.