Azerbaijan's importance in the world is increasing - Orban
The strategic importance of Azerbaijan in the world is increasing.
Axar.az reports that Prime Minister of Hungary Viktor Orban said this on January 30 during a general meeting with President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in Budapest.
He reminded that the important friendship of the two countries started not now, but a long time ago: "You are not only our friend because of energy. I imagine that now you have new friends, because the strategic importance of your country in the world is increasing. However, our cooperation began a long time ago and is not only based on interests, but also is based on cooperation in the field of culture and traditions".
Appreciating the support given by the President of Azerbaijan to Hungary's joining the Organization of Turkic States, the Prime Minister said: "Hungary, as a Turkic-speaking country, is a country that participates in that platform, and this is important for us not only from a cultural point of view, but also from a political point of view."
Thanking President Ilham Aliyev for the visit, Viktor Orban highly valued the deep cooperation established between the two countries and hoped that it would continue in the future.