Vice President of BP in Baku
Gordon Birrell, executive vice president for production and operations of BP Company, is on a 3-day visit to Baku.
Axar.az was informed about this by "BP-Azerbaijan" company.
The purpose of the visit is to participate in the Baku Energy Week, which is the biggest and most important event of the year in the field of energy industry in Azerbaijan.
As part of the visit program, G. Birrell will also have business meetings with Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Ali Asadov, Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov, Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov and President of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) Rovshan Najaf. In these meetings, the progress of BP's business worldwide and in the region, the current state of the work done within the framework of the energy projects implemented by BP, and the issues related to BP's activities aimed at supporting Azerbaijan's energy transition are discussed.
Within the framework of the visit, G. Birrell will also hold meetings with BP's regional management and visit the construction-installation site in Bibiheybat in order to see the final test work on the upper modules of the ACE platform, which is currently ready to be sent to the sea.