In this war, we stood by Azerbaijan - Kurtulmush
A delegation led by First Deputy Chairman of the Turkish Justice and Development Party Numan Kurtulmush met with the New Azerbaijan Party.
Opening the meeting, the head of the YAP Central Office Tahir Budagov said that the Azerbaijani-Turkish relations have reached a qualitatively new level.
He noted that these relations are fraternal relations. Necessary work is always done to develop relations between the two brotherly countries. During the 44-day war, Turkey provided great political and moral support to Azerbaijan.
Kurtulmush said that relations between the AKP and the YAP have expanded and joint activities are being carried out. He said the visit to Azerbaijan was very useful:
"As a result of this visit, we will further strengthen our relations and develop fraternal relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan through political parties. The leaders of the two countries have brotherly relations. We, as political parties, will strengthen these fraternal relations between the two countries. The 45-day Patriotic War is a great event in the history of the Azerbaijani people, and the courageous stance of President Ilham Aliyev led the people to victory. In this war, Turkey sided with Azerbaijan."