Putin convened SC to meet with Aliyev and Pashinyan
Russian President Vladimir Putin will hold a meeting of the Security Council of the Russian Federation. reports the statement came from Russian President's Spokesman Dmitry Peskov.
"After the dialogue with the President of Azerbaijan and the Prime Minister of Armenia, the Russian President will hold a meeting with the permanent members of the Security Council," he said.
A meeting of the Security Council was held under the chairmanship of Russian President Vladimir Putin.
Putin briefed the permanent members of the Security Council on his meeting with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
"I briefed on the results of my discussions with the President of Azerbaijan and the Prime Minister of Armenia on the settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh and the agreements reached," Putin said.
It should be noted that trilateral talks were held between the leaders of the three countries in Sochi today, followed by a joint statement.