"The whole world saw that the conflict is not frozen"
The whole world saw that the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is not frozen, Novruz Mammadov, deputy head of Azerbaijani presidential administration, chief of the administration's foreign relations department, said in an interview with local TV channels on July 3.
He said that, there are several reasons for revival in the process of settlement of the conflict.
"Many people want to create a view that the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is frozen," Mammadov said. "However, as a result of recent Armenian provocations, the whole world saw that the conflict is not frozen."
According to him, in addition, the policy pursued by the President of Azerbaijan in relations with different countries - the EU, US, Russia, Turkey, Iran, committed visits to these countries, the results achieved during the negotiations and these visits have led to a common position - it's time to resolve the conflict, which has continued for almost 25 years.
"Therefore, today great attention is paid to the resolution of the conflict. After the April events, by the initiative of the US, a meeting was held in Vienna, and also at various meetings, Russia, and France stressed the importance of starting negotiations on the settlement of the conflict and the entry into a new phase. Now, considering the positions of the OSCE Minsk group member states, and the co-chairs themselves, you can see that there is an intention to move forward," Novruz Mammadov said.
He said that currently, Germany is trying to take a step on this issue.
Given the possibilities of Germany as the OSCE chairman, Berlin is interested in resolving the conflict, wants to help solve the problem, Mammadov said.
"In addition, some time ago during the Azerbaijani President's visit to Germany, this question was widely discussed at the meeting with the German Chancellor and the delegations. Azerbaijan President expressed his position, explained and justified a fair solution to the conflict. I think that the result of this was the German foreign minister's visit to the region," Novruz Mammadov said.