Only Azerbaijan can save us - Bagdasaryan
Russia has many opportunities to inflict painful blows on Armenia: both economic and political. For example, refusal to sell cheap energy, sanctions against Armenian migrants - there are too many possibilities.
Axar.az reports that Armenian political scientist Armen Baghdasaryan said these words while talking about Russia's possible response to Armenia's recent decisions, such as blocking Solovyov's broadcast and banning the use of "Mir" cards.
According to him, how Russia uses these opportunities depends on how painful it tries to strike:
"Therefore, the Armenian authorities are obliged to think about countermeasures in order to continue these strikes. It is no coincidence that the main topic of the next meeting to be held in Brussels on April 5 (Blinken-Leyen-Pashinyan meeting is envisaged - ed.) will be to increase Armenia's resistance. I assume that there the USA and Europe will try to promise something to Armenia that you will continue to strain relations with Russia, and we will try to make the retaliatory measure not so painful. In the current case, as far as I understand, the conversation in Brussels will only be about economic and material issues, not about security."
The expert said that against the backdrop of Russia's possible economic pressures, what the West should do is first of all access to cheap energy. According to him, neither the USA nor the EU has the opportunity to deliver cheap energy to Armenia:
"There is only one option: to use Azerbaijan's energy resources. However, first of all, it is necessary to know what Azerbaijan's security requirements are. That's why I say that the Armenian authorities should think before taking a step."