Pashinyan meets Iran's first Vice President
The Prime Minister of Armenia, Nikol Pashinyan, met with the First Vice President of Iran, Mohammadreza Arif, who is visiting the country.
Axar.az informs that the Armenian media reported on this.
According to information, Arif said that Iran is ready to develop multipolar cooperation with Armenia.
Pashinyan, in turn, spoke about the progress of peace negotiations between Armenia and Azerbaijan, and also provided information about the "Crossroads of Peace" project aimed at opening regional communications.
"The development of relations with Iran is one of the priorities of the Armenian government. "Armenia is ready to help the development of trade and economic relations with interested countries based on the principles of sovereignty, universal jurisdiction, equality and reciprocity," he said.
It is noted that bilateral trade and economic relations, energy, infrastructure, road construction and cooperation issues in the fields of tourism were also discussed at the meeting.