Georgia’s president Kavelaishvili signs new laws
After being sworn in as Georgia's sixth president (the inauguration took place on December 29), Mikheil Kavelaishvili signed all laws swiftly passed by parliament in November.
Axar.az reports that the Georgian service of "Radio Liberty" provided this information.
The approved laws include: banning the use of pyrotechnics and lasers during public demonstrations; prohibiting face coverings at protests; significantly increasing fines for road blockages and graffiti; and adding new grounds for detention during rallies.
Additionally, the process for dismissals and hiring within state institutions has been simplified. One notable change is that even if a court rules in favor of an employee, the state is no longer obligated to reinstate the person in their previous government position. According to human rights advocates, amendments to the “Law on Public Service” facilitate dismissals on political grounds.
Another amendment to the “Law on Police” simplifies the hiring process for certain categories of employees within the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
A significant adjustment concerns Zurabishvili: Georgia’s fifth president, Salome Zurabishvili, has lost the right to state protection.