Solemn ceremony held in the Gulustan Palace - Photo
A solemn ceremony in connection with the 100th anniversary of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan was held in the Gulustan Palace on June 26. reports citing the Minister of Defense.
After declaring the ceremony open, the participants honored the memory of the national leader Heydar Aliyev and shehids (martyrs) with observing a minute of silence. Then the National Anthem was performed.
At the event, which was attended by official representatives of the state and government, deputies of the Milli Majlis, ambassadors and military attaches of foreign countries in our republic, employees of international organizations, heads of delegations who arrived in our country in connection with the jubilee event and war veterans, the Minister of Defense Colonel General Zakir Hasanov made a speech.
After greeting the guests, the Minister of Defense noted:
As you are aware, today our Nation is celebrating the 100th anniversary of the foundation of the Azerbaijan Army.
As it was mentioned by our national leader Haydar Aliyev, the Azerbaijan Army is the successor of the Army of the Republic, which was founded in 1918. The formation of the Independent Azerbaijan Corps took a start in June 26, 1918 on the basis of the Muslim Corps. Based on President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev’s decree dated May 22, 1998, the Independent Azerbaijan Corps foundation date - June 26,1918 was declared as the day the “Azerbaijan Army”
Since that moment, the Azerbaijan Army passed a glorious way of development. In 1918, the liberation of Azerbaijan territories, in particular Baku, from occupation by the Caucasus Islamic Army, which was comprised of the units of the friendly and brotherly forces from Turkey and the Independent Azerbaijan Corps engraved golden letters in our history. Furthermore, in 1920, the Azerbaijan Army gained tremendous success in averting the armenian aggressions against the territorial integrity of our country.
In 1991 Azerbaijan National Army was founded after the proclamation of the independence of our nation for the second time, and important progress has been made in the sphere of the army-building process. The National leader Heydar Aliyev laid the foundation of the modern army-building process in Azerbaijan. In a short period of time, our army transformed to as force capable to fulfill any task assigned to it.
Today, the Azerbaijan Army stands and holds its decent place among the other armies of the world thanks to the leadership of Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan-Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, as emphasized by the Supreme Commander Commander-in-Chief, the army-building is the high profile issue for our State.
Development of defense and combat capability, modernization of the material and technical hardware, as well as improvement of the social welfare of the military personnel are key areas in this policy.
Dear participants!
The internationally recognized territories of our country have been occupied by the Republic of Armenia. The World community and international organizations recognize and support the territorial integrity of our country, and defend the just stand of Azerbaijan. However, Armenia does ignore the international norms and continues its occupation policy.
The care and attention to our Army and its personnel shown by our nation, state and its President, the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces serve to a single purpose, which is to restore the territorial integrity of our Republic by liberating our territories country from the Armenian occupiers, make a contribution to the restoration of peace and stability in the region.
Dear guests,
I also would like to inform you, the Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan Republic has been extending and developing its cooperation with many countries as well as international organizations year by year.
Today, despite serious security challenges in front our country, the Azerbaijan Army contributes to international peace and security by taking part in peacekeeping operations.
Dear event guests!
At the end of my speech, let me express my sincere gratitude to you for accepting our invitation and sharing our joy in such a historic day. And I do wish peace and stability to all friendly and brotherly countries.
Thank you for your attention!
Then, the order of the Minister of Defense on awarding high-ranked persons, the participants of the Military Parade with the "100 years of the Azerbaijan Army (1918-2018)" jubilee medal was read out.
The event was completed with a big festive concert, where folk songs, as well as compositions of Azerbaijani and foreign composers, were performed.