Fourth Global Baku Forum begins
The IV Global Baku Forum titled "Towards a Multipolar World" has begun its work, today.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva are attending the opening ceremony.
Such topics as international security (ISIS and terrorism, Syria, Ukraine conflicts) regional dynamics and threats (Iran, the Caspian region, Syria and the wider Europe); the importance and non-equality of economic factors; decline in the West and serious consequences of global economic challenges; climate change and energy policy; role of oil-producing countries; multiculturalism; interreligious dialogue and mutual integration will be discussed during the two-day forum.
The conflicts on ethnic, religious and political grounds, decline in the West and global challenges in the democratic development, education, and environment will also be the topics of the upcoming forum.
Heads of state and governments will participate and deliver speech in the opening of session "Global challenges of modern world" as well as video-calls will be presented.
Heads of states and governments, prominent public and political figures, authoritative experts will hold discussions and exchange of views on various topics during the forum.
Seven incumbent presidents, 27 former presidents, one vice-president, 23 former prime ministers, a lot of incumbent and former officials, heads of authoritative international organizations, famous politicians and experts take part in the forum.