Euronews shared interview with Ilham Aliyev - Video
Euronews channel shared the interview with Ilham Aliyev which was held at "Bakutel - 2016. reports citing to Azertag.
In the coming years the economy will grow not because of oil and gas and not because oil and gas prices went down but because other sectors of the economy are growing – industry, tourism, services, agriculture and of course the ICT sector, said President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
He made the remarks in an interview with Euronews at the BakuTel 2016, the 22nd Azerbaijan International Exhibition and Conference on Telecommunications and Information Technologies.
“And today’s exhibition, which is traditional, BakuTel, once again shows that Azerbaijan, in the region, is one of the leading countries with respect to the ICT development,” added Ilham Aliyev.
The Euronews story about the BakuTel 2016 said that President Ilham Aliyev welcomed the guests, participants and organizers of the event.
“For more than 20 years Baku has hosted the Bakutel exhibition, bringing together in Azerbaijan the leading players in the telecommunications market,” said Euronews, reminding that this year also marks the 135th anniversary of the first telephone line installed in the Caucasus region by the Nobel brothers, marking the birth of telecommunications in the country.
“This is the 22nd edition of our annual Bakutel Exhibition. This year more than 200 companies from 18 countries participated and we have seven national groups from different countries. This is the biggest event in this region in this field which showcases the latest technologies to visitors,” Euronews quoted Farid Mammadov, director of Iteca Caspian, as saying.
This year the exhibition brought together over 200 companies from 18 countries, said Euronews, adding that for four days young specialists and new startups have had opportunities to meet potential investors in discussing new inventions, programs and services.
2016.12.07 / 15:48
Kim Yong-Nam has sent a congratulatory letter to Aliyev.