EU’s Mogherini urges Armenia and Azerbaijan
EU High Representative Federica Mogherini yesterday spoke by phone to the foreign ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia, Elmar Mammadyarov and Edward Nalbandian, regarding the upsurge of fighting in Nagorno-Karabakh.
“Mogherini urged the immediate de-escalation of violence, an end to the targeting of civilians and strict observance of the ceasefire by all parties,” said a press release from the EU External Action Service (EEAS), adding she conflict was in the interest of no-one, and that the conflict required a comprehensive and peaceful solution, not a military one.
Heavy fighting between Azerbaijan and Armenian forces erupted last weekend in the Nagorno-Karabakh region, causing military and civilian casualties. During recent visits to Baku and Yerevan, Federica Mogherini stressed to both countries the EU`s full support to the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group and its three Co-Chairs, urging them to resume talks on a comprehensive settlement of the conflict.
The EEAS press release said Mogherini had stressed in her calls yesterday “that all parties must take the necessary steps to create an environment conducive to successful negotiations, including avoiding actions and statements which could further complicate the already complex environment”.
It added the High Representative would personally remain in close contact with her Azerbaijani and Armenian counterparts, as well as through EU Special Representative Herbert Salber.