Books prevented from being imported to Azerbaijan
“Considering that certain radical propagating against our national identity are eager to import, publish and disseminate religious books in an attempt to influence the ongoing processes in the area of religious activity in the country, preventive measures are being taken to inhibit religious discrimination and confrontation and to prevent the import and publishing of religious books promoting animosity, hatred, extremism, and radicalism,” Ali Heydar Zulfugarov, head of the department on religious affairs under the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations, said at a consultation dedicated to the results of 2017. reports that he noted that the issue of the import of 1,540 books with religious content has been reviewed, and the imports and dissemination of 63 books promoting religious intolerance, discrimination and radicalism has been prevented during the reporting period.
Four of 313 books with religious content, which were submitted for examination before publication, were considered as non-expedient. Control marks were issued for 613 religious books.
Law enforcement agencies have examined 2106 religious books, 99 of which was found to be either harmful or imported or produced without consent.