Ilham Aliyev received Mikhail Myasnikovich
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received Chairman of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of Belarus Mikhail Myasnikovich.
Mikhail Myasnikovich extended greetings and best wishes of President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko to the head of state.
Saying he visited Azerbaijan four years ago, Mikhail Myasnikovich added that significant changes had happened in Baku ever since. He congratulated President Ilham Aliyev on Azerbaijan`s successes and considerable accomplishments in various areas, particularly in the economic sector. Mikhail Myasnikovich underlined the importance of Azerbaijan`s hosting world-scale events, including the 7th Global Forum of the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations.
The head of state said he had visited Belarus several times, adding that each time he witnessed development, progress, order and sincerity in the country.
Saying that great importance had recently been attached in the world and Europe to the role and successful development of Belarus, President Ilham Aliyev offered his congratulations on these achievements and said that the two countries were happy for each other`s successes. The head of state emphasized the significance of the fact that Belarus was highly represented at the 7th Global Forum of the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations, describing this as a sign of the importance attached by Belarus to the event as well as the country`s respect for Azerbaijan.
The Azerbaijani President said relations with the friendly and partner country Belarus were successfully developing in political, economic and other areas, adding that the inter-parliamentary cooperation was contributing to the development of the bilateral ties.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked for the greetings of Alexander Lukashenko, and asked Mikhail Myasnikovich to extend his greetings to the President of Belarus.