2016 will remain in history as a period of deep reforms
Early results of the reforms made in the economic and social spheres, as well as priority directions for the national economy were considered in the Cabinet meeting chaired by President Ilham Aliyev on July 10.
The president, speaking about results of socioeconomic development in the first half of 2016, reminded that threats have increased in the world, while the economic crisis deepened affecting each and every country, Azertac reported.
President Aliyev stressed that Azerbaijan has managed to achieve successful development, and socio-political situation in the country remains stable.
Referring to the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict as the most concerning issue for the state, the president highlighted the fact that the Azerbaijani Army stopped the provocation committed by Armenia in early April and as a result of counter-offensives liberated an area of 2,000 hectares.
“The conflict should be resolved in the near future, and the status quo should be changed,” said President Aliyev noting the importance of settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the norms and principles of international law and the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
The president emphasized that the only possible solution of the conflict is a step by step solution, the president said, stressing that the co-chair countries of the OSCE should make serious pressure on Armenia to achieve it.
"We simply hope that the conflict could be solved through negotiations. At the same time, we have great achievements in the army build-up. The Azerbaijani army is one of the world`s strong armies. We have still to do more in this regard, and reforms must be continued. I must say that military potential of our country is sufficiently strong. We continue to purchase modern weaponry, ammunition and hardware. Azerbaijan produces necessary military goods. Military potential, combat capabilities of our army are increasing and it makes us happy because every powerful country should have a powerful army,” he said, emphasizing that the state will further continue active policy in this direction.
“Azerbaijan continues and will further continue to strengthen its army, its material and technical base, at the same time, solve daily problems of servicemen. Azerbaijan is strong state with strong army," President Aliyev stated.
Speaking about the active foreign policy pursued by the country’s leadership, Peresident Aliyev stated that more than 10 heads of state and government have visited the country with a view to boost the bilateral ties. The president stated that these visits will help to further strengthen international relations of the country.
President Aliyev also spoke about the economic development process, mentioning that over the past six months roughly $6.3 billion was invested in the country's economy, while the country preserved attractiveness for foreign investors.
Emphasizing that about 78,000 permanent jobs opened in the first half, the president went on to say that social reforms continues in the country.
“This year, we intend to proceed with construction of social housing,” the president said, adding that the State Housing Agency was created with an aim to provide low-income families with housing on very favorable terms. “Also, when this process will take a massive scale, it will have a very positive impact on the sectors of construction and production of building materials, and overall on our industrial potential.”
The head of state voiced his confidence that 2016 will remain in history as a period of deep reforms, pointing to continuation of measures for the successful implementation of strategic energy and transport projects.
President Aliyev, in his concluding speech, stressed the importance of implementing the tasks set in priority areas, naming manufacturing and agriculture sectors as key directions.
The Head of State gave instructions to establish large-scale, export-oriented industrial enterprises along with strengthening small and medium-sized businesses.
“Among the major projects being carried out in the country, I want to mention projects in Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park. The construction of SOCAR Polymer complex takes a special place among them. Huge investments were made in this project - about $700 million invested. Two years later, this company will be producing finished products. Dependence on imports will be completely eliminated and a large export potential will be displayed. This should be the main direction, a priority for our future activities. There must also be carried out serious work aimed at maximum elimination of the dependence on imports, increase of our export capacity and, in parallel with this - search for and identification of export markets,” the president said.
In addition, the president said, it is planned to put into operation the plant of nitrogen fertilizers in 2018. “Using this plant, the private sector should carry out operational activities and pursue a flexible policy. If there is a need, numerous small and medium-sized enterprises should be created with the state support in the near future so that they produce finished products in Azerbaijan,” he added.
The president further added that the work is underway for deployment of medicine production in the country, along with creating industrial centers and upgrading industrial potential of each region in this year.
“Today the time has come for Azerbaijan to begin production of medicines. Relevant instructions have been given negotiations with several foreign companies are underway. There is a big interest, as the Azerbaijani market is big enough,” he said.
“We will develop the industrial potential in this area, reduce dependence on imports, but at the same time, we will be able to provide our citizens with more high-quality medicines. I believe that before the end of the year all of the negotiation process, all organizational matters should be resolved. This year we should start the construction of pharmaceutical factories.”
Further speaking about creation of industrial parks, the president mentioned that Ganja, Sumgayit and Mingachevir enjoy a huge industrial potential, well-trained human resources along with Baku, the largest industrial city of the South Caucasus.
“This year a foundation of the light industry complex must be laid in Mingachevir. This will positively affect unemployment issue in Mingachevir, and we will create a very large, new industrial center. In Mingachevir it is planned to build several large industrial enterprises. The light industry will also develop here. In the near future, thousands of jobs will open here. The number of people, who will work primarily in the construction sector, and then in these enterprises, will be thousands. Thus, we will create a new industrial center and provide people with jobs,” added the president.
President Aliyev emphasized that creation of industrial areas and parks will be a key priority of the government in the non-oil sector of the national economy.
Giving orders over continuation of the state support to development of the carpet industry, silk, cotton and tobacco growing in Azerbaijan, ensuring the supply of necessary food products, demand for meat and dairy products, continuation of ameliorative measures, rational use of land, the head of the state voiced the necessity of considering every opportunity that will allow to expand the export potential of the country.
“Today, we create a strong non-oil export potential. At the same time, there should be taken and are taken institutional measures capable of boosting exports, so that the entrepreneurs could sell more products abroad,” he said.
The head of state noted that in recent years Baku hosted international events, including the European Grand Prix "Formula 1" and the state provided strong support for the development of tourism in the country.
Referring to the activity of the «ASAN xidmət», President Aliyev highly appraised the Agency saying that this year the new centers will be opened in Gabala and Masalli along with the currently operating nine centers.
“The "ASAN Xidmet", which gain the society`s acclaim within short span of time, also proved its worth today as the Azerbaijani brand all over the world. Millions of people have applied to this service. The number of "ASAN Xidmet" services will go up in the future along with more electronic ones, too," President Aliyev said.
The president said the ASAN-Xidmet will have its new centers in regions and introduce a new system - “ASAN-Train Service” this year.
Stressing the successful execution of orders related to the reduction of unnecessary inspections of businesses, President Aliyev expressed confidence that the second half of 2016 will also be successful.