Olive oil, whisky, tea-Georgia’s next export products to China
Georgia is increasing its role as an important trade partner for China, adding new products to its export list. reports citing Trend.
After successfully exporting wine to China, now olive oil, whisky and tea will be Georgia’s next export products to China, announces the Partnership Fund.
The decision to export new Georgian products to China came at a forum for trade-economic relations in China, where 15 Georgian companies were represented. At the forum the Georgian pavilion showcased Georgian tea, hazelnuts, mineral water, alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages.
As for Georgian wine, it first appeared in China in 2017 and was sold in the stores of Cheers Wines in Beijing. Dozens of Chinese wine importers have come to Georgia, while Georgia has been actively participating in food exhibitions in China. Also, a number of Georgian wine houses have been opened in China recently.
As a result of all these activities today China takes the place as the third largest importer of Georgian wine.
Georgia exported 6,275,909 bottles of wine to China in January-November of 2018.