Outbreak of COVID-19 Azerbaijan is in close contact with WHO
Now, the world faces the new wave of pandemic. reports the statement came from President of Azerbaijan, chairman of the Non-Aligned Movement Ilham Aliyev as he addressed a Special Session of the United Nations General Assembly in Response to the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) Pandemic.
"Since the outbreak of pandemic, Azerbaijan is in close contact with the World Health Organization (WHO). We are grateful for its valuable recommendations and sending its specialists in the early days of pandemic. The World Health Organization named Azerbaijan an example in the fight against the pandemic. We have made two voluntary contributions to the World Health Organization in the amount of 10 million US dollars. In the meantime, to date, Azerbaijan has provided humanitarian and financial assistance to more than 30 countries," the head of the state noted.