Gebreyesus appealed to all countries from Baku
We should achieve the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) of the UN.
Axar.az reports that Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director-General of the World Health Organization stated this in his video address at the panel“New global health building structure: Health promotion, provision, protection, strengthening, and actions in this direction” within the framework of the 10th Global Baku Forum on the topic of “The World of Today: Challenges and Hopes” which was organized by Baku Nizami Ganjavi International Center.
The director general noted that WHO considers 5 priorities related to alarm, provision, protection, empowerment, and implementation as the main ones: "The disease does not start in the hospital, it starts in the homes, on the streets. WHO considers it important that all countries define priorities in this area. Second, 90 percent of health care can include primary care. Jobs and specialist factors are important in this field. Protection is also important. The fourth factor, digital technology, brings out the importance of partnership. The implementation of measures in the field of health should be specially mentioned in this aspect."