Azerbaijan removes Japanese blogger from blacklist
Japanese citizen Natsumi Daizen, who acts as an independent blogger, has been removed from the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry’s list of undesirable people who illegally visited the Azerbaijani territories occupied by Armenia, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told. reports that the Japanese blogger sent a letter to the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, in which he expressed respect for the territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan.
Daizen noted that he will not visit the occupied territories of Azerbaijan without Baku’s consent.
The blogger added that he was unaware of the illegality of the trip to the occupied territories.
In his letter, the Japanese citizen apologized to the Azerbaijani government and people, stressing that his visit in no way served for the promotion of the illegal regime in the occupied Azerbaijani territories.
Daizen’s letter was thoroughly considered and a decision was made to remove his name from the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry’s list of undesirable people.