"2016 will be remembered as a year of economic stabilization"
"We successfully build our future on the basis of positive results”, - Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said at the Iftar ceremony on the occasion of the holy month of Ramadan, on June 17.
The Head of State noted that the past and the present year were the years of testing for our country, as the world economy is still covered by the crisis: "The price of oil fell three or four times. So, of course, it was a big test for us. But we celebrate the release of this test. During this period, we see that the society is united ever more closely, solidarity became stronger. We see even greater support to our policy. Of course, inspires us, gives strength and encourages doing more. 2016 will be remembered as a year of economic stabilization. And will continue our successful economic development from next year”.