Unexploded ordnance found in Tartar
A piece of unexploded ordnance found and taken in Tartar.
According to the Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action (ANAMA), dangerous area in the street where excavation works carried out inspected. 1 piece of unexploded ordnance (9M22U Grad rocket engine parts) was found in the area and taken.
In the period April 7 – September 19, the agency has inspected 646 houses and household plots, 3 military units, 2 rural cemeteries, 5 village secondary schools, 1 medical center, 1 metal storage acreages, 30 farms, corn fields, 1 winery, 1 gravel quarry in Zardab, Tartar, Agdam, Barda, Fuzuli, Goranboy, Tovuz, Gazakh, Agstafa, Samukh, Shamkir, Jalilabad, Ujar, Astara regions, Mingachevir, Sumgayit, Ganja, Lankaran, Shirvan and Baku.
As a result, 3 480 UXOs, 15 antipersonnel mines (PMN) and 3 antipersonnel mines (POMZ-2) 1 antipersonnel mine (OZM-72), 41 anti-tank mines were detected and neutralized.