Zhelyazkov visited the grave of Heydar Aliyev - Photo
On March 4, the delegation led by the Chairman of the People's Assembly of the Republic of Bulgaria, Rosen Dimitrov Zhelyazkov, visited the grave of Heydar Aliyev, the national leader of our people, the architect and founder of the modern independent state of Azerbaijan, in the Alley of Honor.
Axar.az reports that the members of the Bulgarian delegation paid tribute to the memory of the great leader and laid a wreath in front of the grave.
Later, the members of the delegation paid their respects to the memory of the heroic children of the Motherland who died in the struggle for the independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and laid a wreath in front of the "Eternal Torch" monument.
The delegation, watching the view of the capital from the highest point of Baku, was informed about the history of Martyrs' Alley and the improvement and construction works done in the city.