Yerevan provokes Baku to attack - American expert
Armenia's refusal to implement the Moscow-mediated ceasefire from last November has worsened regional tensions. It's also emboldened illegal Armenian armed groups in Karabakh. reports this was stated by an American political analyst Andrew Korybko while commenting on the recent provocations in the region committed by Armenia.
According to the expert, the situation is very sensitive since Armenia seems to be provoking Azerbaijan to attack it and its proxies in order to serve as a pretext for requesting Russian assistance:
"Russia is Armenia's mutual defence ally and is also responsible for peacekeeping duties within part of Karabakh.
Nevertheless, as seen from Armenia's attempts last year to provoke Russian intervention during the Karabakh War, these latest ones will likely also fail since Moscow isn't interested in going to war with Baku."
The expert also mentions that it's very important for Russia to realize that Armenia is setting another trap for it:
"This suggests that President Putin's talks with Prime Minister Pashinyan didn't lead to any change in Armenia's regionally provocative behaviour.
Russian diplomats will therefore have to work even harder to rein their increasingly rogue ally back in so as to avert another regional conflict in the worst-case scenario."